CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82875

Roy Leon
Licensed Customs Broker
Ameritrans World Group, Inc.
7102 N. W. 50th Street
Miami, Florida 33166-5636

RE: The tariff classification of handle cushions from China

Dear Mr. Leon:

In your undated letter, received in our office on Feb. 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of NBCE, Inc.

The samples submitted, identified as “Get a Grips,” are handle cushions. They measure approximately 6” x 5½” and are designed to be wrapped around the handles of luggage or a dog leash, etc. The edges are secured by hook-and-loop fasteners. They feature open plastic card holders sewn to their exteriors.

The applicable subheading for the handle cushions will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division